Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus nicholii

Nichol's willow-leafed peppermint

A vigorous tree growing to 18m with an open, rounded crown, weeping branches and brown, fissured bark. Linear, pendent juvenile grey-green leaves to 7cm long and narrow adult leaves to 13cm long, are borne on red stems and release a peppermint scent when crushed. Umbels of, typically seven, white flowers are produced in autumn, followed by rounded to bell shaped woody fruits

Other common names
narrow-leaved black peppermint
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Blue Green Grey Silver
Summer Red Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Red White Green Grey Silver
Winter Red Blue Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia (NS Wales)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers neutral to slightly acidic soil that does not dry out, but will tolerate most soil types. Requires a sunny situation with shelter from cold drying winds. See eucalyptus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, for best juvenile foliage, pruning group 7 For more information see Eucalyptus: pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.