Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus pauciflora

ghost gum

A spreading evergreen tree, about 15-20m tall. White to light grey peeling bark sheds to reveal yellow, bronze and greenish patches, young shoots are yellow or red. Elliptic, pinkish bronze juvenile leaves turn grey-green and adult leaves are glossy blue-green, sickle-shaped, up to 20cm long, with distinctive parallel veins. Clusters of 9-15 white flowers appear in spring and summer, followed by cup-shaped to funnel-shaped woody fruits

Other common names
flooded gum
peppermint tree
see moreswamp gum
weeping gum
white gum
white Sally
Synonyms
Eucalyptus coriacea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Red White Pink Bronze Grey
Summer Yellow Red White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Red Green Grey Silver
Winter Yellow Red Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Queensland to Tasmania

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out, in full sun and sheltered from cold, drying winds. See eucalyptus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, for young specimens giving the best display of juvenile foliage, Pruning group 7. See Eucalyptus: pruning for more detailed advice

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.