Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Filipendula vulgaris

dropwort

F. vulgaris is a rosette-forming perennial with boldly-toothed dark green leaves composed of leaflets. Foamy sprays of creamy-white flowers are often tinged pink or red in bud on slender branching stems and are produced in early and midsummer

Other common names
garden spiraea
Italian may
see morelady's belt
lady's ruffles
little queen
Synonyms
Spiraea filipendula
Filipendula hexapetala
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Filipendula are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with pinnately divided leaves and large sprays of small rosy-pink or white flowers borne on leafy stems well above the foliage

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to C Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained in full sun or partial shade; tolerant of less moisture than other species

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in spring, or by division in spring or autumn; take root cuttings and place horizontally in a seed tray, from late winter to early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews and a fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.