Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex × meserveae Blue Princess ('Conapri') (f)
  • RHS AGM

holly [Blue Princess]

[Blue Princess] is a bushy, spreading evergreen shrub to 2.5m tall, with dark spiny, blue-green leaves to 6cm long, and bright red berries in autumn and winter

Synonyms
Ilex × meserveae 'Conapri'
Ilex × meserveae 'Blue Princess'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Blue Green
Summer White Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green Red
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Berries mildly toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade.

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers (germination may take 2-3 years). Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids can affect young shoots, scale insects and holly leaf miner can also be a problem

Diseases

Phytophthora root rot may occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.