Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis 'Jan Paweł II' (EL)

clematis 'Jan Pawel II'

Vigorous, deciduous climber to about 3m tall, with mid-green leaves and bearing single, creamy-white flowers to 14cm across, tinged or striped pale pink, becoming a darker pink in late summer as a pink bar, flowering from midsummer to late summer

Synonyms
Clematis 'Pope John Paul'
Clematis 'John Paul II'
see moreClematis John Paul II

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Early Large-flowered clematis have large star-shaped flowers in early summer, often with a second flowering in late summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, tolerant of sun but best in part shade to preserve the flower colour, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level. See clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 2 for earlier flowers or hard prune using Pruning (clematis) group 3 which delays flowers but helps to keep the climber compact and bushy

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.