Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsFruit Edible

Chaenomeles × superba 'Jet Trail'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese quince 'Jet Trail'

A compact, rounded, deciduous shrub to 1m tall and wide with glossy oval mid-green leaves. A profusion of pure white, single flowers up to 4.5cm in diameter open in small clusters on the bare stems in early spring and are followed by aromatic green fruits which ripen to yellow. These can be used to make jams and jellies but please see notes on toxicity for further advice

Synonyms
Chaenomeles japonica 'Jet Trail'
Chaenomeles 'Jet Trail'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Seeds contain toxins so these should be removed if you are considering eating the fruit, usually grown as an ornamental shrub. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Chaenomeles are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with simple leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, solitary or clustered, in spring, followed by edible often fragrant green or yellow fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or part shade in well-drained soil, lime tolerant but may become chlorotic on very alkaline soils

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer or layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, brown scale and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, blossom wilt, brown rot and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.