Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rubus idaeus 'Leo'PBR (F)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

raspberry 'Leo'

'Leo' is a late cropping raspberry with firm, aromatic fruits of excellent flavour

Other common names
raspberry 'Malling Leo'
Synonyms
Rubus idaeus 'Malling Leo'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green Red
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Rubus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, often scrambling with bristly or prickly stems bearing simple, lobed, palmate or pinnate leaves and 5-petalled flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow raspberries in a well-drained slightly acidic soil. in rows between parallel wires for support. Mulch with acidic material such as composted bark. May have the potential to become a nuisance if not managed well. See raspberry cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in the dormant season. Lift new canes along with their rootballs. Choose only newly planted, disease-free stock from which to propagate

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Prune as for summer fruiting raspberries, removing all fruited canes down to ground level in early to mid autumn. Train in new growth

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, leafhoppers, raspberry beetle, glasshouse red spider mite and gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.