Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleTrees

Pyrus communis 'Packham's Triumph' (D)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pear 'Packham's Triumph'

A medium-sized tree with oval, shiny leaves and white blossom in spring. Fruit are smooth-skinned but bumpy, with bright green to pale yellow skin and fine, juicy flesh with a musky flavour. Pick in early autumn and use to late autumn. Not self-fertile, in pollination group 3

Synonyms
Pyrus communis 'Triumph'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Pyrus are deciduous trees or shrubs with oval leaves and scented white flowers in spring, followed by green or brown fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, fairly neutral soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Will not thrive on very acid soils, shallow chalk soils or with shade for more than half the day. See Pears

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in late summer, or grafting in mid-winter onto a clonal rootstock for pears. Fruit grown from pips is unlikely to resemble the parent

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Edible fruit
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Prune according to chosen training method. See pruning new pear trees, summer pear pruning, winter pear pruning, renovating pear trees and pruning established fans

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, codling moth, pear blister mite, pear midge and pear and cherry slugworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, pear scab, European pear rust and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.