Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleTrees

Malus domestica 'Tydeman's Early Worcester' (D)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple 'Tydeman's Early Worcester'

A very early, dessert apple with yellow skin overlaid with cherry red and darker red stripes, and white, very juicy flesh with a strawberry flavour when fully ripe. Spreading, part tip-bearing trees produce a good crop in late summer to early autumn, fruit storing for a week or two. Partially self-fertile, but crops better with a group 3, 4 or 5 pollinator

Synonyms
Malus domestica 'Tydeman's Early'
Malus domestica 'Early Worcester'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green Red Yellow
Autumn Green Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Although generally edible when cooked, seeds contain toxins so these should be removed if you are considering eating the fruit, usually grown as an ornamental shrub. see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Will not thrive on very acid soils, shallow chalk soils or with shade for more than half the day. May require fruit thinning to improve fruit size and quality. See apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in late summer, or grafting in mid-winter. Plants grown from pips are unlikely to resemble the parent

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Edible fruit
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Prune according to chosen training method. See apple pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including rosy apple aphid and woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, codling moth and other caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to apple canker, blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, honey fungus. Has some resistance to apple scab and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.