Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Styrax japonicus

Japanese snowbell

S. japonicus is an elegant medium-sized deciduous tree with spreading branches with finely-pointed ovate leaves turning yellow and orange in autumn. Bell-shaped white flowers 15mm in width, with yellow stamens, borne in profusion beneath the branches

Other common names
snowflake flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Styracaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Styrax can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with simple, alternate leaves and nodding bell-shaped, fragrant white flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan & Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in moist, humus-rich, fertile soils but shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate from softwood cuttings in summer or propagate by seed sown fresh at 15°C reducing the temperature to 0 to 5°C after 3 months

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.