Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus japonicus 'Latifolius Albomarginatus' (v)

Japanese spindle 'Latifolius Albomarginatus'

A bushy, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with variegated oval leaves; mid green with a hint of blue in the centre with a variable white margin around the outside. The flowers are small and greenish in colour; fruits are pink, but seldom produced

Synonyms
Euonymus japonicus 'Macrophyllus Albus'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Variegated White Green
Summer Green Variegated White Green
Autumn Variegated White Green
Winter Variegated White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade, remove reversion during pruning to help retain even variegation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Hedging and screens
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, horse chestnut scale, euonymus scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a leaf spot and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.