Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Yushania maling

Synonyms
Thamnocalamus maling
Arundinaria maling
see moreArundinaria racemosa misapplied
Sinarundinaria maling
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Yushania

Genus description

Yushania are tall, evergreen bamboos of open, clumping habit but with rhizomes and spreading in favourable conditions. Forms large colonies of erect stems bearing narrow leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.