Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialHerbs - Culinary

Mentha × smithiana

tall mint

An attractive, spreading, perennial herb with oval, pointed and toothed mid-green leaves with slight purple-red hues on the margin. Tight clusters of small, pale pink flowers appear in summer. A good minty flavour, perfect for sauces and preserves

Other common names
tall red mint
Synonyms
Mentha cordifolia 'Raripila'
Mentha × smithiana 'Red Raripilla'
see moreMentha rubra var. raripila
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green Purple Red
Summer Red Pink Green Purple Red
Autumn Red Green Purple Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N & C Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained soil in full or partial sun. May have the potential to become a nuisance; restrict the root run in a deep container and plunge into the ground, or plant in a well chosen site where it can grow unrestricted. See mint cultivation for more information

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars and leafhoppers

Diseases

May be susceptible to mint rust and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.