Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Taraxacum officinale agg.

dandelion

The common dandelion provides a good nectar source for flying insects and a larval food source for moths. Its bright yellow ray florets are mainly borne in April and June followed by seed heads or clocks that disperse on the breeze. It is a tap-rooted perennial that exudes a milky sap from its hollow stem and persists from a basal rosette of long, toothed leaves

Other common names
blowball
cankerwort
see morefairy clock
heart-fever grass
Irish daisy
lion's teeth
milk gowan
pee in the bed
pissabed
priest's crown
swine's snout
cankerweed [2]
horse gowan [2]
yellow gowan [3]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
pH
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

Exposure
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Taraxacum are a large genus of herbaceous perennial plants native to temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere. Leaves are around 5 to 25cm long and the yellow to orange flower heads open during the day and close at night.

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Happy in a wide range of conditions. Prefers a rich soil. Naturally found in grassy places and waste ground

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

None required

Pests

Trouble-free

Diseases

Trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.