Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paeonia × lemoinei 'Alice Harding' (S)

A compact deciduous shrub, to around 80cm high, with lobed and divided, ruffled deep green leaves. Produces large, lightly scented, golden yellow double flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Paeonia × suffruticosa 'Kinshi'
Paeonia 'Kinko'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched, Bushy
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Shrubby peonies are sparsely branched deciduous shrubs leaves divided into several finger-like lobes, and bowl-shaped flowers in late spring or early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Choose an open position but with shelter from cold, drying winds. For more detailed advice, see tree peony cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or by grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and swift moth caterpillar

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus, honey fungus, Verticillium wilt, peony leaf blotch and peony wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.