Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleTrees

Prunus avium 'Lapins' (F)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cherry (sweet) 'Lapins'

'Lapins' is a dark red cherry producing heavy crops of large, well-flavoured fruit. It is self-fertile, and ready to pick in July

Synonyms
Prunus avium 'Cherokee'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Red
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Cherries are best suited to fan-training so they can be netted against bird damage and protected from frosts. Further sweet cherry cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting on clonal rootstock for fruit

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Train fan-trained trees in spring. Prune established fans and carry out routine pruning on established cherry trees when harvesting the fruits in summer

Pests

Protect trees from birds that damage buds and eat the fruit. May suffer from cherry blackfly and other aphids, caterpillars, leaf-mining moths and winter moth caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by silver leaf, bacterial canker and blossom wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.