Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pyracantha Saphyr Rouge ('Cadrou')
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

firethorn Saphyr Rouge

[Saphyr Rouge] is a compact, spiny evergreen shrub with narrow glossy leaves, sprays of white flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by abundant orange-red berries in autumn

Synonyms
Pyracantha 'Cadrou'
Pyracantha 'Saphyr Red'
see morePyracantha 'Saphyr Rouge'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Pyracantha are evergreen shrubs or small trees, with spiny branches bearing simple leaves and corymbs of small white flowers followed by showy red, orange or yellow berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerant of pollution

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings from late-spring onwards

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get aphids, woolly aphid, caterpillars, brown scale and leaf-mining moths

Diseases

Claimed to be resistant to fireblight and scab

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.