Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera japonica 'Horwood Gem' (v)

Vigorous, woody, semi-evergreen twining climber about 10m tall, with paired, often deeply lobed, dark green leaves, 8cm long, mottled and variegated creamy-yellow. Very fragrant, tubular 2-lipped white flowers, 4cm long, flushed purple, and aging to yellow, are produced in pairs from the leaf axils over a long period from summer to autumn, followed by blue-black berries

Synonyms
Lonicera japonica 'Peter Adams'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Cream Yellow
Summer White Yellow Green Cream Yellow
Autumn White Yellow Green Cream Yellow Blue Black
Winter Green Cream Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act (Northern Ireland) as an invasive non-native species. Although not banned from sale, it is an offence to plant or cause these to grow in the wild IN NORTHERN IRELAND. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information Climbing honeysuckles grow best in partial shade but tolerates full sun, and thrives in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil. See honeysuckle (climbing) cultivation

Propagation

Please see cultivation notes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to honeysuckle aphids, Thrips and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, fungal leaf spot, silver leaf and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.