Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hedera helix 'Manda's Crested'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ivy 'Manda's Crested'

'Manda's Crested' is an evergreen medium-sized climber, the broad, dark green leaves five-lobed with wavy margins. In winter the leaves become tinged with bronze

Synonyms
Hedera helix 'Curleylocks'
Hedera helix 'Curly Locks'
see moreHedera helix 'Curlilocks'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Bronze
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hedera are evergreen climbing shrubs clinging by aerial roots. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers are followed by usually black berries. Foliage of flowering shoots is often less deeply lobed than that of the sterile, climbing shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 at any time

Pests

Aphids and glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.