Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buddleja davidii 'Pixie Blue'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

butterfly bush 'Pixie Blue'

A medium-sized, deciduous shrub, to around 2m tall and wide, with arching branches and lance-shaped leaves. Compact panicles of fragrant, pale mauve-blue flowers are borne in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Buddleja davidii 'Dart's Blue Butterfly'
Buddleja davidii 'Dart's Papillon Bleu'
see moreBuddleja davidii 'Dart's Papillon Blue'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Blue Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Buddleja can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, occasionally trees or scrambling climbers with simple leaves and panicles of small, tubular fragrant flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. See buddleja cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bugs, caterpillars, earwigs, figwort weevils, glasshouse red spider mite, leaf and bud eelworm, and mullein moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, fungal leaf spot, and virus diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.