Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Vernonia mespilifolia

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Vernonia

Genus description

Vernonia are annuals, perennials, climbers, sub-shrubs, shrubs and trees, though only the perennials are in cultivation. They have upright stems, simple, stalkless leaves and flat branched heads of tubular purple or reddish pink, occasionally white, flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.