Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Syringa vulgaris 'Masséna'

A vigorous deciduous shrub or small tree, to around 5m high, with an upright to spreading habit and broadly oval to heart-shaped green leaves. Dense, upright clusters of fragrant, magenta-coloured flowers are produced in late spring

Synonyms
Syringa 'Massena'
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Syringa can be deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple, entire or rarely pinnate leaves and conical panicles of small, very fragrant, 4-lobed tubular flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in well-drained, fertile, humus-rich alkaline to neutral soils. Will tolerate some light shade but flowering is best in full sun. Mulch well in spring

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or by layering in early summer, by grafting in winter or by chip budding in midsummer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, trim immediately after flowering if necessary (see pruning group 1)

Pests

May be susceptible to lilac leaf-mining moth, thrips and willow scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to lilac blight, honey fungus, phytophthora, powdery mildews and bacterial canker

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.