Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Graptopetalum paraguayense

mother-of-pearl plant

A clump-forming succulent forming basal rosettes to 10cm wide of pointed, grey-green leaves that are often tinged with pink and are borne at the end of trailing stems. Short sprays of star-shaped, yellow and red flowers are borne in summer

Other common names
dream plant
ghost plant
Synonyms
Byrnesia weinbergii
Sedum weinbergii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Red Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Graptopetalum are succulent perennials forming rosettes of ovate or triangular leaves, with starry or bell-shaped flowers in small clusters in spring or summer

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost in full light. Water freely in spring and summer and apply a dilute low nitrogen liquid fertilzer monthly. Keep barely moist in autumn and winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or leaf cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.