Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix × sepulcralis var. chrysocoma
  • RHS AGM

golden weeping willow

S. × sepulcralis var. chrysocoma is a weeping, deciduous tree, to 15m tall and wide, with vigorous arching branches terminating in golden-yellow branchlets. Young yellow-green, lanceolate leaves mature to a glossy green and catkins containing both male and female flowers, or occasionally all male or all female in separate catkins, appear with the leaves in spring

Synonyms
Salix 'Chrysocoma'
Salix alba 'Tristis' misapplied
see moreSalix alba 'Vitellina Pendula'
Salix babylonica 'Ramulis Aureis'
Salix × chrysocoma

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moist or wet soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be affected by aphids, caterpillars, gall mites, sawfly larvae, and willow scale

Diseases

May be affected by willow anthracnose, scab, willow heart rot, rust diseases, crown gall, honey fungus and root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.