Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Salvia dorisiana
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

fruit-scented sage

A woody-based perennial or tender branching shrub, to 1.3m tall, with hairy, pale green, heart-shaped leaves that give off a fruity scent when brushed or crushed. The large flowers, up to 5cm long, are magenta pink with a lime-green calyx

Other common names
peach sage
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Honduras

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based potting compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Grow outdoors in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade in a frost-free border. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.