Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Begonia 'Black Knight' (R)

begonia 'Black Knight'

A Rex-cultorum begonia, 35cm high, with large, obliquely heart-shaped, deep burgundy leaves, whose shape is emphasised by a zone near the margin of pale pink and white speckles, and pink flowers from late summer to autumn

Synonyms
Begonia 'Midnight'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink White
Summer Pink Red Pink White
Autumn Pink Red Pink White
Winter Red Pink White
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Rex begonias are evergreen, rhizomatous perennials grown for their handsome, brightly coloured leaves, rather than the small pale pink or white flowers which may appear in spring, summer or autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, open, well-drained, neutral to slightly acidic potting compost, whether loamless (for example with leaf mould, bark and sand) or loam-based such as John Innes No. 2, and in bright indirect light, at an optimum temperature of 21-24ºC, and with moderate humidity; water moderately when in growth, with balanced liquid fertilizer at alternate waterings, and sparingly in winter: immerse the whole plant, still in its container, in water, then allow the water to drain, to minimize the risk of rhizome rot; pot on annually in spring; for more advice, see begonia cultivation (houseplant)

Propagation

Propagate by root cuttings of rhizome sections in summer, or by leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in partial shade

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, mealy bugs, mites, glasshouse thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis), powdery mildews, stem rot, and rhizome rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.