Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aesculus hippocastanum 'Memmingeri'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

horse chestnut 'Memmingeri'

A slightly smaller form of the Horse chestnut with palmate leaves, pale when they open, gradually darkening a little. White 'candle' flowers followed by conkers in a spiny case.

Synonyms
Aesculus memmingeri

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Grey Silver Green
Summer Grey Silver Green
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets (dogs): harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Aesculus can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with showy flowers, palmately-lobed leaves and sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; only suitable for large gardens. For more information, see our advice on tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to horse chestnut scale and leaf-mining moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, canker, leaf spot and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.