Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium insubricum
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Lombardy garlic

A clump-forming bulbous perennial to 25cm, with flat, narrow, slightly twisted leaves and up to five relatively large, nodding, bell-shaped rosy pink flowers

Synonyms
Allium narcissiflorum misapplied
Allium narcissiflorum subsp. insubricum
see moreAllium narcissiflorum subsp. insubricum Fiori.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Italy (S. Alps)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Plant bulbs 5-10cm (2-4in) deep in autumn. See allium cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or in spring in a cold frame. Divide clumps in early spring or remove offsets in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to onion fly

Diseases

Susceptible to onion white rot and downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.