Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pieris japonica 'Weeping Bride'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pieris

Genus description

Pieris are compact evergreen shrubs with leathery, dark green leaves, often brightly coloured when young, and small white urn-shaped flowers borne in panicles in spring

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.