Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium neapolitanum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Neapolitan garlic

A compact, deciduous, bulbous perennial producing short-lived, narrow strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and clusters of white, upward facing star-shaped flowers on straight stems to 40cm (16in) tall, in May and June. The flowers are extremely attractive to bees and other pollinating insects, making the plant a wonderful addition to a wildlife garden.

Other common names
daffodil garlic
flowering onion
see moreNaples garlic
scentless onion
Synonyms
Allium candissimum
Nothoscordum inodorum
see moreAllium sieberianum
Allium album
Allium lacteum
Allium sulcatum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Bulbs may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in full sun and a fertile well-drained soil. It is best to grow in containers where garden soil is heavy clay and prone to saturation over winter. See allium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing in containers in a cold frame when just ripe or in the spring and by division of clumps in spring. See bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, other than to remove old flowered stems and foliage

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and allium leaf miner

Diseases

May be susceptible to onion white rot, and onion downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.