Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus fortunei 'Dart's Blanket'

A small, bushy evergreen shrub, ideal for ground cover to a height of 60cm, but will climb to 5m if planted against a wall. Leaves are dark green and rounded and turn bronze-red in winter; rarely flowers

Synonyms
Euonymus colorata 'Dart's Blanket'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Bronze Red
Winter Bronze Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Matforming, Climbing
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause mild stomach upset if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal as ground cover or as a climber against a wall in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to damage by caterpillars and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.