Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix alba var. vitellina 'Britzensis' (m)

coral bark willow

'Britzensis' is a vigorous medium-sized deciduous tree of compact habit, with bright red young shoots and narrow lanceolate mid-green leaves and insignificant yellowish catkins with the young leaves in spring

Other common names
scarlet willow
Synonyms
Salix alba subsp. vitellina 'Britzensis'
Salix alba 'Chermesina' hort.
see moreSalix alba 'Britzensis'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter Orange Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

An easy to grow fast-growing tree for sun or partial shade. Often pollarded or coppiced

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pollarding every 3-4 years

Pests

Can get aphids, caterpillars, leaf beetles and sawflies

Diseases

May be subject to a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.