Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium roseum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rosy-flowered garlic

A perennial bulb, to 60cm tall, producing narrow, grass-like leaves and small, loose umbels of pale pink, cup-shaped flowers in summer, often including some bulbils

Other common names
rosy garlic
Synonyms
Allium illyricum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S. Europe, N. Africa, Turkey

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile, well-drained soil. Add grit when grown in clay soils to improve drainage. See allium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or bulbils, or division of clumps in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Onion white rot and a downy mildew may occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.