Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera micrantha

small-leaved alum root

A clump-forming perennial forming a low mound of lobed and toothed leaves, often covered with tiny hairs. The species is quite variable and leaves can be green, reddish or purple. Produces fine, airy sprays of tiny white or pink flowers, held high above the foliage in late spring and early summer

Other common names
crevice alumroot
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green Red Purple
Summer White Pink Green Red Purple
Autumn Green Red Purple
Winter Green Red Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a light to medium soil with excellent drainage, in full sun or light shade. Divide and replant every 3-4 years to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to heuchera rust and leafy gall

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.