Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hippophae rhamnoides

sea buckthorn

H. rhamnoides is a large deciduous shrub with narrow, willow-like, silvery leaves and thorny shoots. Flowers very small, yellow, followed by small, bright orange berries on female plants

Other common names
sallow thorn
swallow thorn
see morewillow thorn

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver Orange
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hippophae are deciduous shrubs or small trees, with narrow, silvery leaves and inconspicuous flowers followed on female plants by orange fruits; both male and female plants must be grown for a good crop of berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an exposed or sheltered position in full sun; suitable for the mixed border or in coastal regions use as windbreak, hedging or stabilizing sand dunes. This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of The Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order (1985) as amended, and on Schedule 3 of the EU (Birds and Natural Habitats) Regulations 2011 in the Republic of Ireland as an invasive non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold or being grown in gardens in Ireland, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood and hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.