Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hoheria lyallii
  • RHS AGM

lacebark

H. lyallii is a large deciduous shrub or small tree to 7m, with broadly-ovate, softly hairy grey-green leaves and slightly fragrant white flowers to 4cm wide, in clusters in summer

Other common names
mountain ribbonwood
Synonyms
Plagianthus lyallii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hoheria can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, toothed leaves, often distinctive juvenile foliage on young plants, and terminal umbels of fragrant white, 5-petalled flowers with prominent stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained preferably neutral or alkaline soil in full sun or part shade in a sheltered position

Propagation

Propagate by seed in a cold frame in autumn; root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 in spring or after flowering but pruning is seldom necessary

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be prone to coral spot in damp, shady sites

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.