Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hoheria sexstylosa

ribbonwood

H. sexstylosa is an evergreen upright tree or shrub, to 8m tall and 6m wide, with glossy green, narrowly-ovate and sharply-toothed leaves. Foliage of young trees is extremely variable in shape. From mid to late summer, fragrant, star-shaped, five-petalled white flowers are borne in dense clusters

Other common names
lacebark
Synonyms
Hoheria populnea var. lanceolata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Hoheria can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, toothed leaves, often distinctive juvenile foliage on young plants, and terminal umbels of fragrant white, 5-petalled flowers with prominent stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade, sheltered from cold, drying winds. Protect the roots with a winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 if required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be prone to coral spot particularly if grown in damp and shady conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.