Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea paniculata

paniculate hydrangea

H. paniculata is a deciduous woody plant with toothed, mid to dark green leaves in opposite pairs or clusters of 3, and flowerheads in large, conical panicles, produced in late summer and early autumn, made up of showy, pinkish-white sterile flowers scattered amongst the smaller creamy-white fertile flowers

Synonyms
Hydrangea 'Pee Gee' misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Pink White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
May cause mild stomach upset if ingested, contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring; propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 6

Pests

Aphids, capsid bug, vine weevil and hydrangea scale may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot, powdery mildew, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.