Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dwarf fan-shaped columbine

A compact perennial to 15cm in height, with slightly glaucous, divided leaves and 1-3 nodding flowers 3cm in width, with light violet-blue sepals and spurs and creamy-white petals

Synonyms
Aquilegia flabellata var. pumila 'Selection'
Aquilegia akitensis misapplied
see moreAquilegia flabellata var. nana
Aquilegia fauriei
Aquilegia japonica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Cream Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Aquilegia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with long-stalked, ternately divided basal leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing bell-shaped flowers with spreading, coloured sepals and petals with spurs, on branched stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back foliage affected by fungal diseases

Pests

Can get aphids, leaf-mining flies and sawflies

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews and aquilegia downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.