Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Canna 'Wyoming'
  • RHS AGM

canna 'Wyoming'

A strong-growing plant to 2.3m tall, with large, deep bronze-purple leaves and very large vivid orange flowers opening from mid summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Canna 'Professor Lorentz'
Canna 'Liberté'
see moreCanna indica 'Wyoming'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Orange Bronze Green Purple
Autumn Orange Bronze Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Cannaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Canna are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing ovate leaves, with showy flowers with showy petal-like staminodes and small, coloured petals and sepals, borne in racemes or panicles in summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Outdoors grow in a sheltered site in fertile soil in full sun, planting in early summer once frosts have passed. Water freely in dry weather and apply a high potassium fertiliser monthly. Lift the rhizomes in autumn when frost blackens the foliage. Store over winter in barely moist peat-free potting mix or leaf mould in frost-free conditions. In mild areas leave in the ground but cover with a dry mulch. Further canna cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 21°C (70°F) in spring or autumn. Soak seed in warm water before sowing. Cultivars may not come true from seed. Propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to promote continued flowering. Leave to dieback in autumn

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, slugs and caterpillars may be troublesome

Diseases

Canna can be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.