Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex latifolia

Tarajo holly

I. latifolia is an evergreen shrub or tree eventually reaching up to 7m in height. It has leathery, glossy, oblong-shaped leaves with small teeth on the margins. Young branches are olive-green; the trunk is silvery-grey. Flowers are creamy-white followed by red berries on female plants

Other common names
broad-leaved holly
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Green
Summer Green Grey Silver Cream Green
Autumn Green Grey Silver Green Red
Winter Green Grey Silver Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires some shelter, free-draining soil and sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Light formative pruning if required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.