Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhododendron 'Moerheim'
  • RHS AGM

rhododendron 'Moerheim'

'Moerheim' is a compact dwarf evergreen shrub to 60cm tall, with small, glossy leaves which are tinged purple in winter, and broadly funnel-shaped, violet-blue flowers, 2.5cm across, in small clusters in mid spring

Synonyms
Rhododendron impeditum 'Moerheim'
Rhododendron 'Moerheim Lilac'
see moreRhododendron imperator 'Moerheim'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rhododendron can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, sometimes with a dense colourful indumentum of hairs on the lower side, and funnel-shaped, bell-shaped or tubular flowers that may be solitary or in short racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, leafy, humus-rich acid soil in part shade with shelter; see rhododendron cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer, layering in autumn or grafting in late summer or late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be attacked by vine weevil, rhododendron leafhopper, pieris lacebug, scale insects, caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be affected by various Rhododendron diseases including powdery mildews, rhododendron petal blight, rhododendron bud blast, silver leaf and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.