Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rose Glow' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese barberry 'Rose Glow'

A small, spiny deciduous shrub to about 1m tall or more, with young leaves red-purple, irregularly marbled and flecked with pink and white, later purple all over. Spring flowers sparse, small, red-tinged, pale yellow, followed by red berries in autumn

Synonyms
Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow'
Berberis 'Rose Glow'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Pink Purple White
Summer Pink Purple White
Autumn Pink Purple White Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Berberis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with spiny shoots bearing simple, often spine-toothed leaves, and small yellow or orange flowers in axillary clusters or racemes, followed by small berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of soils and locations, but grows best in any well drained soil in full sun or partial shade, though flowering and fruiting are best in full sun. See berberis cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2; trim hedges after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and berberis sawfly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and sometimes by honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.