Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ligustrum ovalifolium
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

garden privet

Ligustrum ovalifolium is a vigorous, upright glossy green ,oval-leaved bushy shrub. It is commonly used as 'privet' hedging, but left unpruned becomes a shaggy tree. Small white fragrant flowers in pointed clusters appear between June and July, which are highly attractive to bees. Round black berry fruits are borne in autumn.

Other common names
California privet
oval-leaf privet
see moreoval-leaved privet

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Somewhat poisonous if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ligustrum can be decidous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and panicles of small, often unpleasantly scented white flowers in spring or summer, followed by black or deep purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings, semi-hardwood cuttings or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1. If grown as a hedge, pruning group 3. Pruning suppresses flowering. Prune two or three times during growing season. Cease pruning in late summer avoid frost damage on new growth

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, leaf mining moths and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.