Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera japonica 'Halliana'

Hall's Japanese honeysuckle

A vigorous twining large evergreen climber. Leaves ovate, dark green; flowers to 4cm in length, white, soon turning buff-yellow, highly fragrant. Berries glossy, black

Other common names
Japanese honeysuckle 'Halliana'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act (Northern Ireland) as an invasive non-native species. Although not banned from sale, it is an offence to plant or cause these to grow in the wild IN NORTHERN IRELAND. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information

Propagation

Propagate by layering, softwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to honeysuckle aphids, Thrips and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, fungal leaf spot, silver leaf and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.