Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Skimmia japonica 'Fragrans' (m)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

skimmia 'Fragrans'

'Fragrans' is a small, bushy evergreen shrub forming a low dome with aromatic, dark green, obovate leaves to 10cm in length, and dense clusters of small, fragrant white male flowers

Synonyms
Skimmia japonica 'Fragrant Cloud'
Skimmia laureola 'Fragrant Cloud'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Skimmia are compact evergreen shrubs with simple, aromatic leaves and terminal panicles of small white or yellowish flowers followed, on fertilised female plants, by shiny red berries; most have male and female flowers on separate plants

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained humus-rich soil in shade. Full sun may be tolerated when planted in damp soil. Also tolerant of atmospheric pollution and neglect. May become chlorotic if over-exposed to sun or on poor dry soil

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be attacked by horse chestnut scale and fruit tree red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.