Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aronia × prunifolia

purple chokeberry

The purple chokeberry, is probably a natural hybrid between A. arbutifolia and A. melanocarpa. It has a multi-stemmed habit, white flowers in late spring followed by purple-black berries and matt, dark green leaves with brilliant autumn colour

Synonyms
Aronia prunifolia
Aronia atropurpurea
see moreAronia floribunda
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Purple Red Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Potentially harmful
The berries are edible, but bitter raw, and this tree is usually grown as an ornamental plant rather than to provide a crop of fruit in the UK
Genus

Aronia are deciduous shrubs with simple leaves that colour well in autumn, and clusters of small white, hawthorn-like flowers followed by black, red or purple berries. These berries are edible, but are very astringent when raw; they may attract birds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil (except shallow soil over chalk) in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, propagate by suckers when plants are dormant and pot up

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.