Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsHerbaceous Perennial

Ranunculus flammula
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lesser spearwort

A marginal aquatic perennial with semi-erect, red-tinged green, spear-shaped leaves 1-2.5 cm long and bearing bright yellow, cup-shaped flowers, 2cm across in early summer

Other common names
creeping spearwort
small spearwort
see moresnake's tongue
banewort
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ranunculus can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with rhizomes, tubers or spreading by runners. The leaves are variable but often palmately lobed or dissected and the flowers usually bowl-shaped

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Northern Hemisphere

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in still or slow moving water 15-22cm deep

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe, or by division inspring or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slug and snail damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a rust and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.