Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jatropha unicostata

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Jatropha

Genus description

Jatropha can be perennials or evergreen shrubs, often forming a stout, succulent caudex, with simple lobed or finely divided leaves and small flowers in summer, either solitary or in cymes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.