Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Pittosporum eugenioides 'Variegatum' (v)
  • RHS AGM

variegated tarata

A large, bushy evergreen shrub with slender, dark shoots and glossy oval leaves margined with creamy-white; small, fragrant pale yellow flowers are borne in terminal clusters in summer

Synonyms
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Eugenioides Variegatum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Variegated
Summer Yellow Green White Variegated
Autumn Green White Variegated
Winter Green White Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Pittosporaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pittosporum are evergreen shrubs or trees with simple, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant, 5-petalled flowers, followed by spherical, woody fruits splitting to reveal seeds embedded in sticky pulp

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Take semi-ripe cuttings from the current seasons growth. Rooting takes 8-12 weeks at 12-20°C (54-68°F)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8, pruning group 9 or pruning group 10. Cut back any frost damaged growth in spring

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Leaf spot and powdery mildew may cause problems

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.